Search SEARCH

Is there a cost associated to rezoning a property?

I'm planning on buying a commercial property with the hopes of turning it into a residential accommodation. However, before I get too excited about a potential bargain, is there a cost associated to rezoning a property from commercial to residential? Or is this dependent on your local government? I know it needs to be approved by the towns elected members, but I can’t see any details about cost. If it helps anyone give me some kind of answer, this is for a property in North California. Thanks!

Asked By: Simon - 5/31/2006
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
You would need to contact local government. It isn't easy to get property rezoned. It has to be publicly announced, like in the newspaper, and if anyone objects it can be a huge legal hassle. If I were you I would make friends with the people who will make the decision, like the city council. Make some phone calls to... More
Answered By: ruthietoothie9 - 5/31/2006
Additional Answers (0)

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-312
eTrustLogo