Search SEARCH

How do I prepare outdoor window trim for painting?

Location is in the midwest and it is cold (55F max.) The wood is currently painted. If I use any caulk, should the caulk go down first, last, or other...

Asked By: grips - 10/20/2006
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
1st READ any paint can,,,,,, exterior paint requires a good primer over all bare wood,, it is the adehesive of sorts for a first rate job scrape, sand ,caulk and prime with zinnser 123 found any where it bonds to any surface guaranteed without the normal prep of semi or gloss surfaces ,,then top coat with your paint of... More
Answered By: txtxtx111 - 10/20/2006
Additional Answers (3)
Just sand and caulk it first. Most outdoor paints don't need primer put down first. Get a paint that has an anti-mildew agent in it, or add it to each gallon you paint with. If it's painted already, still sand it to rough it up some. Then caulk to fill the edges and gaps if necessary.
Answered By: Robert - 10/20/2006
 
Everything TX wrote is true and you will also want to purchase a sash brush. About a 2" or 2 1/2" will be fine. It is the slanted brush. Good a good quality one. They have one for latex and one for oil paint once you've decided which you are using, you can make a choice. Just remember, the oil takes a lot more clean up... More
Answered By: braveheart - 10/20/2006
 
First of all, if the wood hasnt been previously painted, then you need to prime it with either an oil or latex primer, I prefer latex, it can be used outside. Then you paint over it with an exterior paint, you can have it tinted to any colour, you can paint oil over latex but you cannot paint latex over oil. If your... More
Answered By: Amy B - 10/20/2006
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-316
eTrustLogo