Search SEARCH

inventions of the 1920's?

i am doing a report and i need to no about 20 inventions that were made in the 1920

Asked By: ♥Lupita♥ - 1/19/2007
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
Band-Aid (1920... More
Answered By: Saige - 1/19/2007
Additional Answers (6)
Automobile, airplane, radio
Answered By: twigs421 - 1/19/2007
 
http://scriptorium.lib.duke.edu/adaccess/timeline-1921.html http://scriptorium.lib.duke.edu/adaccess/timeline-1926.html http://www.promotega.org/vsu06043/inventions.htm Try those to start with and you should get some good ideas
Answered By: Glenn T - 1/19/2007
 
Ragtime. The Charleston. The Phrase, "I can be quite the rough customer"
Answered By: Apache Rose Peacock - 1/19/2007
 
American Inventions of the 1920's Band-Aid (1920) Hair Dryer (1920) http://www.msad54.k12.me.us/MSAD54Pages/skow/CurrProjects/1920s/1920gr3/Inventions.html
Answered By: deter001 - 1/19/2007
 
Television 1927 The airplane was invented in 1903. Commercially viable airtransport was created in the 20's The Automobile was in the 1880's Radio was prior to that as well, but broadcast radio entertainment was in the 20's
Answered By: rehobothbeachgui - 1/19/2007
 
Here are a few for you to consider. Dont think they add up to twenty however... More
Source(s):
Answered By: sgt_cook - 1/19/2007
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-304
eTrustLogo