Search SEARCH

How do I confront unfair management?

I work at a retail store part time. I am considered a customer service associate, but for some reason the management always picks on me to do the busy work. For instance, everyone will be sitting in the corner waiting for the customers and then all of a sudden I will get chosen to go and lace all the shoes or mop the breakroom or something. The thing is like the manager always says "I have to get my moneys worth" and "it you guys responsibility to keep the store neat clean and organized." So anyways I printed out everyone's job description (which all say "maintain a clean and neat store') and I am going to present them on the Saturday morning meeting, but I just wanted to know what else I should say.

Asked By: Matt - 7/24/2007
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
You're there to do a job for a reason. That's why it's called work and you're stuck in retail. It may technically be everyone's responsibility to do the grunt work but they've chosen you to cover most of it. If you don't like it, you're free to quit. Retail sucks for a reason... More
Answered By: Kimberly - 7/24/2007
Additional Answers (2)
Tell them you think it is everyones shared responsilibity... and if you are cleaning and a new customer comes in - you are less likely to get the sale.
Answered By: Donna W - 7/24/2007
 
Join a union and have union rep argue your case with you, back you up basically.
Answered By: adam w - 7/24/2007
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-309
eTrustLogo