Search SEARCH

I want to be a news anchor, any ideas on schools, courses, and preparation?

Asked By: Curious George - 12/26/2007
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
Search for colleges or universities who offer journalism, mass communication and broadcasting schools. Since competition is keen in broadcast journalism, chances of starting off as a news anchor are rather slim... More
Answered By: Coolguy16 - 12/29/2007
Additional Answers (2)
You just need to be able to read from a teleprompter and look good on camera. Most news anchors are just news READERS. Even when they're on remote assignments, they're READING what someone else behind the scenes wrote for them. Be a true reporter and go to journalism school.
Answered By: Mackerel & Cheese™ - 12/26/2007
 
Mackerel & Cheese has NO IDEA what he is talking about. I suggest that you don't go to journalism school as Katie Couric suggests. Get a good liberal arts education e.g., American Studies, etc. If you want to be on the national scene, you have to travel around the country alot and work with different stations mainly... More
Answered By: logino - 12/26/2007
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-311
eTrustLogo