Search SEARCH

How much to build a second story deck?

Our home has a wrap around deck, finished in front and one side. It needs to be finished on the back, second story part of the home (its a raised ranch). The dimensions would be 8' by 48'. Just wondering around what it would cost for something basic, nothing fancy for labor and materials. We are in the midwest if that makes a difference in lumber prices. Thanks.

Asked By: ♥Sweet♥ - 2/26/2008
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
Go to Home depot, Menard's or Lowe's and talk to the folks at the contractors desk they will help you with all of the specs and give you a complete material list and cost data sheet for the diy type guy. Then call out contractors and have them bid the design for install. This will ensure everyone is on the same page... More
Answered By: Richard H - 2/26/2008
Additional Answers (2)
call 3 contractors and your answer will magically appear
Answered By: pescador - 2/26/2008
 
Materials, prices and the locale will all make a difference in the pricing. As Pescador has said, you need to get some estimates and some of them may be available through your local garden centre. The Muse
Answered By: The Muse - 2/26/2008
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-220
eTrustLogo