Search SEARCH

1 hour photo?

What is the difference between 1 Hour Processing... and the one where it takes a week? Aside from the time...what is different about these two? and which one is better? (Not talking about price)

Asked By: Human Psychology Center - 4/10/2008
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
Better? That depends on the lab management and the tech doing the printing. You *might* get more experienced techs at a commercial lab, and you might not. I have over 12 years of lab experience, my senior tech has been with me over 7 years, and my part-time tech over 5. I'd say we are an experienced team. In... More
Answered By: Ara57 - 4/11/2008
Additional Answers (3)
for the one hour - they just run them through and how they come out is what you get and the one that takes a week they can adjust the picture lighter or darker and adjust the colors
Answered By: tdh522 - 4/10/2008
 
Essentially nothing but you usually would have a more experienced person running the machine at the labs you send film away to. Often at the one hour labs you don't have anyone there that can do minor corrections. If you want to use a one hour lab experiment with the ones in your area. Some will be better than others.
Answered By: David M - 4/10/2008
 
1 hour is usually C-41 process which is most common. All other processes are usually sent out to a diffrent lab. Having one lab do a whole region is possible since the other processes are almost rare... More
Answered By: cabbiinc - 4/11/2008
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-318
eTrustLogo