Search SEARCH

Which of these people would most likely be the best and most innovative engineer?

Say you are an employer looking for a new hire engineer and want to chose the best all around candidate. Which of the following would you chose: A. Engineering Grad with a BS but no job experience B. Engineering grad with a BS and one year as an industrial maintenance mechanic C. A career "millwright" with 20 years experience in industrial maintenance but no formal engineering school or degree.

Asked By: afreshpath_admin - 9/18/2008
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
Technically speaking none of your choices are 'Engineers'. First you must complete a recognized degree. A degree doesn't make you an engineer...it just gives you the foundation/qualifications to start. To become an engineer and earn the designation P. Eng. you need to apprentice/intern with a professional engineering... More
Answered By: superdave - 9/18/2008
Additional Answers (2)
i would interview them before making the choice. but it seems like the job requires an engineer so my company may not let me hire C you can't tell who would be best from the info you gave.
Answered By: Sufi - 9/18/2008
 
The millwright... More
Answered By: Think and Grow - 9/18/2008
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-310
eTrustLogo