Search SEARCH

Should the USA cut back TN visas from Canada until the conomy is better?

Canadian position seems to be 'What's yours is mine, and what's mine is mine' Funny how when an American wants to go to Canada it's all about 'Our Sovereignty'. But when a Canadian wants to come to the USA, it's all about 'The Global Economy'

Asked By: Bill - 2/8/2009
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
The TN visa class is actually part of NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement). So, if TNs were to be cut back, then the entire NAFTA law would have to be renegotiated between the US, Canada and Mexico... More
Answered By: Poor Fish - 2/8/2009
Additional Answers (1)
Actually Canada is getting the short end of the stick as the TN program is taking away many of Canada's best and brightest people... More
Answered By: chuckles951 - 2/9/2009
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-203
eTrustLogo