Search SEARCH

Is the London Olympics really good for British jobs?

My mates dad is a plumber who is trying to find work with 15 other plumbers at the Olympic stadium. When they approached the contractors they were told they had 30,000 Polish builders on their books and no British UK workers were being employed is this right? I am not having a go at Polish workers i know there get paid a lot less then British workers but with so many out of work its not on.

Asked By: mercia - 6/2/2009
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
I've also heard this as well only from a plasterer... More
Answered By: LPW - 6/2/2009
Additional Answers (4)
It will be good for shops and other businesses in surrounding area after it has been built. The actual building of it, well, they always hire foreign builders etc because they are so cheap. Yes, it is wrong imo, but it is hardly surprising - it happens with any large scale construction in the UK.
Answered By: Luli - 6/2/2009
 
Yes, i tried to get a job and was told pretty much the same, i think i read it in the paper too.
Answered By: I Like Old Escorts - 6/2/2009
 
No it is not.
Answered By: andy w - 6/2/2009
 
My son tried to secure a job there and was told the same thing. What do you expect from the 'anti British' liars thieves and traitors that now infest parliament. This is an EU lead parliament that hates and detests its own people. June the 4th, only two days away..... lets make a start by getting out there and voting... More
Answered By: Crow - 6/2/2009
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-215
eTrustLogo