Search SEARCH

How can I change my name so I can get better jobs?

My name is Shontaveus McLean and everytime I apply for a office jopb I never get a interview. The only good job Ive ever been offered was a shift leader at McDonalds. Do you think if I change my name I can find a job alot faster

Asked By: shonte' - 8/18/2009
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
whatever, I dont know how u can change your name....im almost sure u are a troll
Answered By: Portuguese♥Princess TTC # 1 ♥ - 8/18/2009
Additional Answers (14)
YEAH AND MY NAMES ANTOINE. >_> DAMN GIRL YOU GOTS A GUY NAME. this gotta be Superior (house niqqa) Intellect
Answered By: Chrome Sweat - 8/18/2009
 
yes...and please dress accordingly....with a name like that they automatically stereotype of a ghetto black girl...sorry not to offend but reality. Maybe shorten it by Shon
Answered By: MsBeautiful - 8/18/2009
 
You troll bad.
Answered By: Jamaican Pride. - 8/18/2009
 
Find A Court Main city Hall I don't Know How my Dad change his name Good Luck.
Answered By: Happily Married - 8/18/2009
 
You should change your name dumbasswhitetrash
Source(s):
Answered By: tRU3 $t0RY (#2 suspended) - 8/18/2009
 
That's horrible. I hate stereotypes! But you should change your name for job - hunting purposes. Maybe Shawn or Shay? Shay is really cute :) And no offense but when people see that name on a resume they do think of a ghetto black girl.(Whoever said that before me was right.) I'm sorry but it's true. Shay McLean sounds... More
Answered By: (: Macy! :) - 8/18/2009
 
wow what wrong with your self-esteem?
Answered By: misstressofdarkness002 - 8/18/2009
 
maybe you should throw the blonde wig, before you change your name!
Answered By: Chinese racing pig - 8/18/2009
 
I think if you change your hair color,your weave and take those blue contacts out,it might also help
Answered By: Alyssa - 8/18/2009
 
Maybe, it's hard to say. After you apply for a job, are you following up with them and calling them back after a few days? That usually makes the world of difference... More
Answered By: the_beave - 8/18/2009
 
your avi looks like your in drag anyway you got a dudes name so yes change it you peice shit who do you think your fooling
Answered By: marebare10 - 8/18/2009
 
Sadly, yes, changing your name will help you find a job. There's research done on it as well, I've studied some of it. There was an experiment conducted where some people would apply for the same job... More
Answered By: j1 projectz - 8/18/2009
 
Dont worry about it. It is a made up name anyway. Use your real name and ask truthful questions from now on
Answered By: lynn - 8/18/2009
 
4 answers and 25% already. Sounds like a clone or a troll to me.
Answered By: We Miss U MJ - 8/18/2009