Search SEARCH

would becoming a police officer first be a good route if i want to work for the fbi?

im currently in college majoring in criminal justice, im asking because this is the route i plan to pursue, and i want to know how long should i work as an officer before applying for the fbi or other government jobs such as homeland security and so forth

Asked By: b - 9/15/2009
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
A Bachelor's degree is required for federal special agent positions (very few exceptions). Any responsible employment is acceptable, but law enforcement may be beneficial. Any major is acceptable, but Criminal Justice, Sociology, or Psychology may stand you in better stead. Those meeting the minimum requirements may... More
Answered By: drdr - 9/15/2009
Additional Answers (8)
No, business law, accounting are good stating points.
Answered By: Patrick H - 9/15/2009
 
No, you should go straight to the FBI. Finish your degree, and of course do your physical training, and then apply right out of college.
Answered By: jack99skellington - 9/15/2009
 
yes
Answered By: Cyber Draco - 9/15/2009
 
There is NO way you're in college. People in college know basic grammar. They understand how to use the caps button on their keyboard. They don't write like first graders. Come back with the truth and you might get some real answers. Hope this helps.
Answered By: Rock Firestorm - 9/15/2009
 
Your best bet for a successful career in the FBI is to get a law degree. However, there is no reason why you can't work as a police officer & get a law degree at the same time.
Answered By: BuddhaTea - 9/15/2009
 
I'm not an FBI Agent, nor do I have any experience in the field. However, I do know that most FBI agents specialize in a certain area of expertise. Thats what makes them stand out from any other average police officer out there. I would find a specialty that you are interested in, and not only get a masters in it, but... More
Answered By: shawnsl - 9/15/2009
 
Bam, Ask your professors or one of the counselors at your college. Surely you've visited http://www.fbi.gov/employment/employ.htm already!!!!
Answered By: Concerned American - 9/15/2009
 
"DrDr" gave the best answer.
Answered By: Bob - 9/15/2009
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-208
eTrustLogo