Search SEARCH

Résumé help much appreciated?

Would appreciate comments/criticism on my résumé. The format is amazing on Word, and I'm not interested in changing it - only the content. Thanks! Wesley D. N****** (423) 525-**** cell ♦ (706) 259-**** home ♦ ***********@gmail.com ___________________________________Education___________________________________ Overview B.S., Business Management, Liberty University, Lynchburg, Virginia 3.23 GPA December 2009 Major Course Experience (selected) Microcomputer Applications Skills Learned: Working knowledge of the intricacies of MS Word, MS Excel, MS PowerPoint, and MS Access. Perfected the ability to effectively use MS Word, Excel, and Access in a business setting in order to maintain simplicity while escalating the business; through effective PowerPoint presentations, integration of Excel into accounting projects and webpage design. Applied Projects: Developed and maintained worksheets throughout the semester detailing various business calculations used in our text. Regularly integrated data from one application to another. Small Business Entrepreneurship Skills Learned: Learned to analyze the steps involved in formulating and managing a small business within a dynamic environment. Applied Projects: Wrote a full business plan focusing on areas such as idea conception, feasibility, planning, financing, legalities, marketing, operations, and management. __________________________________Experience___________________________________ Orders and Inventory Manager, Value Carpets, ********, Georgia 2008 – 2009 Controlled inventory, and managed order compilation Worked and oversaw order logistics, personally assessing and analyzing to ensure product and inventory efficiency for buyers such as Bass Pro Shops, Inc. Gained valuable analytical experience and problem solving skills under the direct supervision of the companies vice president/owner Teleservices Representative, Publishers Circulation Fulfillment, *********, Florida 2007 – 2008 Assigned responsibilities with the nation’s #1 circulated newspaper—The New York Times Provided excellent customer service by meeting current customer needs Generated new contacts and qualified leads Consistently produced sales above the national average Teleservices Representative, Choicepoint Precision Marketing, *********, Florida 2006 – 2007 Assigned responsibilities with the nation’s largest insurance leads force—Choicepoint Generated new contacts and qualified leads for Auto, Home, and Life insurance Consistently produced sales above the national average _________________________________Extra curricular________________________________ Professional Owned and operated a family business for three years. Applied a variety of managerial skills including personnel, financial, inventory, and customer service oversight Personal President/Treasurer of College Beta Kappa Delta Collegian (a student group of 80+ people) 1 year Active in community outreach programs Master Clubs(similar to Awana), Relay for Life, Adopt-a-Highway

Asked By: mannaman15 - 11/9/2009
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
I'm sorry, but I can't get really excited about your skills, though I suspect that they are considerable. You have hit-the-mark on a few entries (e.g., "consistently produced sales above the national average) but mostly you put in "motherhood and apple-pie" type comments and don't provide enough objective data for a... More
Answered By: joemoser1948 - 11/9/2009
Additional Answers (0)

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-218
eTrustLogo