Search SEARCH

How is the Cryptologic Technician (Technical) CTT rating in the navy?

where are you more likely to be sent for duty: ashore, on board a ship, aircraft, or submarine? do they even operate on subs? what kind of job opportunities are available in the civilian world? is it easy to transition from this rating to a rating in Aviation, such as aviation electronics or Aircrew? What do the schedules look like for Crypto tech sea tours (how long are the tours and how often)? How did you like CTT?

Asked By: angry youngman - 1/6/2010
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
right now it's 100% advancement. I'm envious. Basically, if you come in and learn your rate, do your time and rate and then take the test, you're 99.9% guaranteed to make it at least as a 3rd. They will send you where ever they need you, you won't get to choose, unless you make top of your class in A school and then... More
Answered By: Aviation Everything--AE! - 1/6/2010
Additional Answers (1)
if you are male you must volunteer for both Subs and Aviation, but that doesn't mean that's what you will get... More
Answered By: Mrsjvb - 1/7/2010
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-220
eTrustLogo