Search SEARCH

How is the job market in Canada at present? Are NotCanada.com website details verified?

Hi I would like to know of the job opportunities in Canada. I am planning to apply for a visa and hence I would like some candid responses from people of Canada. Is NotCanada.com web site genuine as it advises not to go there?

Asked By: Subbiah P - 2/21/2010
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
Boy! Wonder who peed in this website owners Corn Flakes... More
Answered By: Karen C - 2/21/2010
Additional Answers (5)
I have no idea what NotCanada.com is all about. Have never visited it, know nothing about it. But the job market in Canada is improving. The recession is ending and new jobs are being created.
Answered By: old lady - 2/21/2010
 
Sorry but you're going to have to narrow your question down a bit! What field of work are you looking at? Are you educated? Do you have a degree, certification in a trade? I'm afraid you will have to give a lot more info. Where in Canada are you looking to reside? East, west, central? Job prospects can depend on the... More
Answered By: stagemaniac2007 - 2/21/2010
 
Notcanada.com is a collection of anecdotal failures and misfortunes of newcomers and Canada set out to "warn" others... More
Answered By: ҡʏʟɛ - ❄ - 2/21/2010
 
Find out for yourself . Enter Government of Canada/Job Bank into your search engine and you will find a National job bank for all of Canada. Alberta is still going strong, Vancouver and Toronto are the most expensive areas to live. That help?
Answered By: Bob D - 2/21/2010
 
I had never heard of that site, but as 20% of Canada's current population is immigrants, and 98% either immigrants, or descendants of immigrants, and as Canada is consistently rated one of (if not the) best countries to live in, I would suggest the site is full of crap... More
Source(s):
Answered By: capitalgentleman - 2/21/2010
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-215
eTrustLogo