Search SEARCH

Which Party best supports and aides our military soldiers?

Just curious on the average which party do you believe supports and aides to meet the needs of our military soldiers Republican or Democrat?

Asked By: oysterstew - 4/8/2010
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
I enlisted at the end of Eisenhower's administration and served under seven Presidents. About half were Republican and half were Democrat. Since Kennedy we haven't had, in my opinion, a President fit to be Commander in Chief. And the worst (with respect to their treatment of the military) tended to call themselves "... More
Answered By: gugliamo00 - 4/8/2010
Additional Answers (8)
Democrats are less likely to send young men and women to their deaths needlessly. Republicans like to over-fund the military, taking resources away from domestic programs.
Answered By: William C - 4/8/2010
 
They both do.
Answered By: A Voice of Reason - 4/8/2010
 
Both care for the Troops =)
Answered By: Ismail_LB - 4/8/2010
 
The both of them get them killed. Besides that I don't think either one supports them more than the other. Being that you asked a potential biased question, you'll most likely get biased answers.
Answered By: Eric - 4/8/2010
 
On the average both parties support the troops
Answered By: darcy m - 4/8/2010
 
Republicans, all my democrat friends say that all the troops are stupid for joining and that the war is pointless and they are just spewing what their parents say.
Answered By: john doe - 4/8/2010
 
Our pay and the money for equipment and training come from taxes. Everybody pays taxes, whether they are Republican, Democrat, Communist, or Green Party... More
Answered By: HDH - 4/8/2010
 
Pay and benefits for individual soldiers are more likely to increase under Democratic administrations. Funding for weapons systems tends to increase at a faster pace when Republicans run the show. Which of these demonstrates more support for the troops? Depends what side of the aisle you sit on.
Source(s):
Answered By: mcearlgrey - 4/8/2010
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-318
eTrustLogo