Search SEARCH

Careers that need a pilots license?

I love flying and would like to make it part of a future carer, but i find that the life of an airline pilot is less than satisfactory. I would like to know if there are any other jobs that need or would greatly benefit from having a pilot license? I would also prefer a starting salary that averages greater than 30k.

Asked By: - 4/21/2010
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
There are no occupations outside of being a professional pilot that require you to hold a pilot certificate that I'm aware of, but there are jobs where it can come in handy. Some people who have jobs that require extensive travel own a personal aircraft and do as much flying as they can, conditions permitting. Just... More
Answered By: Zaphod_Beeblebrox - 4/22/2010
Additional Answers (5)
You could be a private pilot, flying for company's, world leaders, and the Hollywood elite. But they usually want people with experience either with a commercial airline or the military. You could join the military also. If you dedicate yourself, you could fly super advanced warplanes, 200+millions dollar pieces of... More
Answered By: Joe - 4/21/2010
 
You could work towards your Commercial/Instrument/Multi-engine license and do pipeline/powerline flying to build time. Once youv'e built up your time past 1500 hours, you need to get your ATP and from there the skies the limit! You can fly charter, Airmed, Corporate, Airline. And don't forget, get your CFII certificate... More
Source(s):
Answered By: loafer99us - 4/21/2010
 
All of the answers above will get you a starting salary way below 30k (I don't know about the military though), and you will struggle for many years at minimum wage, awful quality of life. I don't know of any pilot jobs that would get you starting at 30k+. What about flying on the side?
Answered By: Romain - 4/21/2010
 
no offense but your question can't be answered. the last part cancels every job title. UNLESS, you are extremely lucky, know someone in aviation willing to help, or you are again, extremely lucky. You are not going to find a 30K job without getting an ATP and jumping into a regional airline... More
Answered By: mcraigor - 4/21/2010
 
Most of the good flying jobs, outside of airline flying (e.g. corporate flying, flying some rich/famous person around, test pilot for Boeing, etc) go to people with a lot of flying experience. That usually means ex-military and/or ex-airline pilots... More
Answered By: Rob G - 4/22/2010
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-208
eTrustLogo