Search SEARCH

What skills do I need to be a more in-demand administrative assistant?

I live in a small city with not many administrative assistant opportunities right now other than being a receptionist. Thankfully, I'm employed, but the job is unchallenging and doesn't use many of my skills. I realize times are tough, so I want to use this time productively to improve my value. I have several years experience as an executive and department assistant, as well as project management. I am advanced in MS Office programs. What other kinds of skills/classes should I focus on?

Asked By: dingding - 5/19/2010
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
I don't know your job environment but one area that is constant is good project manager with the PMI certification. Other areas are Six Sigma, BPI (Business Process Improvement), MS Sharepoint. These are areas where companies are growing in order to do things right and for business improvement. The other overall... More
Answered By: RipCity - 5/19/2010
Additional Answers (1)
I have been looking for jobs and I will tell you that if you don't know more than one language, you need to learn another one. A lot of employers want spanish, but now they also want korean, vietnamese, chinese. They want read/speak/write capabilities. I know a bit of french and italian and a lot of german and greek... More
Answered By: rosiegrl - 5/19/2010
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-304
eTrustLogo