Search SEARCH

Carlton record $2.2 million profit for season 2010?

I don't do many stories on my own team. but i felt i had to post this one. as im very pleased with Carlton's growth. this is the fourth year in a row the club has recorded a profit. without having any sort of real success out on the ground as yet. what this tells me is that we have a new breed. of supporter at the CFC these days. the kind of supporter that isn't sitting around and would just be expecting the club to have success. while sipping on their very nice cold expensive glass of Chardonnay. yes the times are changing. http://www.carltonfc.com.au/news/newsarticle/tabid/4311/newsid/105540/default.aspx

Asked By: shifty - 11/28/2010
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
Don't know the truth in it but word has it that $2mill of the profit came from selling photos of Fev's back as he walked out through the gates... More
Answered By: Lexicographer - 11/29/2010
Additional Answers (9)
Good on the Blues now the AFL can use some of that to bailout Port
Answered By: yahoo - 11/28/2010
 
That is a very good figure Shifty considering as you said the moderate success of the club over recent years. It just goes to show with the right marketing, and supporter loyalty, any of the AFL clubs can post a profit. cheers mate
Answered By: kaitalex22 - 11/28/2010
 
Carlton are a very historical club in the AFL, one of the oldest and most proudest. This profit reflects that. Brilliant job!
Answered By: SANDIEE LOVES THE GLOVE - 11/28/2010
 
Imagine how much profit they would make if they won a grand final !
Answered By: McLovin - 11/28/2010
 
Good to hear Shifty, I too, am proud of the tigers with lack of success on the field we have posted our 6th straight profit, not bad for a side who have had the run we have had.
Answered By: Romper Stomper - 11/28/2010
 
Gees Shifty you above all others should realise that jink doesn't necessarily bring success. It helps,sure it helps. Having said that I am tipping the Baggers to be one of the success stories of 2011. In fact I think they will make the Grand Final but the cash situation is incidental.
Answered By: Pipsy Dipstick - 11/29/2010
 
How much of that goes to Judd under the table?...
Answered By: imtheawesomeguy - 11/29/2010
 
I"m happy for your team Shifty.Any profit,should be taken with gratitude and a smile,for all the faithful supporters. Well it goes to show,that if your team,perseveres with its on filed success,the profits will come... More
Source(s):
Answered By: smooth operator - 11/29/2010
 
good to see them having a good fortune, god knows their have been enough hard times in the last decade
Answered By: whay???? - 11/30/2010
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-204
eTrustLogo