Search SEARCH

Can I do work on electrical outlets on my job If I'm not a licensed electrician?

I do plumbing, carpentry, electrical, painting and Hvac repair as well as all kinds of other things on my job. Does anybody know if this is legal under Osha regulations? Thank you in advance for any and all help.

Asked By: Orion - 12/1/2010
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
OSHA Doesn't matter you need to check with the local jurisdiction if you can or not, IF it's your home then yes you can but If you are Billing someone for Electrical work The No you can't you're not licensed, bonded or insured at the rates that Electricians are required to be, your jurisdiction may allow you to replace... More
Answered By: Ray D - 12/1/2010
Additional Answers (8)
Your real problem isn't whether or not you can do the work, like you I am capable of doing many skills in the construction trades as a retired U.S Navy Seabee. the real problem is will your employer allow you to do the work and take the chance that you do the work that will keep his/her facilities safe. If a fire... More
Answered By: truck2200@sbcglobal.net - 12/1/2010
 
You might have to check more local regulations than OSHA. I know that where I am, in British Columbia, it's legal for me to do electrical work under the supervision of a licenced electrician, who is responsible for ensuring the safety of the work no matter who actually connects the wires together.
Answered By: Karen L - 12/1/2010
 
It is more a case of the state regulations, rather than the OSHA regulations. Call your state Labor and Industry and ask them.
Source(s):
Answered By: Jim W - 12/1/2010
 
Sure,and you might be held liable if anything happens as a result of those repairs.
Answered By: big fella - 12/1/2010
 
The repairman of an existing electrical system and its components does not require the possession of an electrical license. Only when the system is extended or modified do you require a license in the US.
Answered By: SolidAxle - 12/1/2010
 
Different states have different laws, one circumstance not addressed by others is in WA state a maintenance person working as payroll employee is allowed to work on facilities occupied by the employer. (An employee of a saw mill can work on the electrical, but the employee of a property management company requires... More
Answered By: dtstellwagen - 12/1/2010
 
It sounds like your a handyman employed by a plant/business doing in-house work... More
Answered By: Mavrik - 12/2/2010
 
Have your workplace check with their insurance provider, and check your local codes. Keep in mind, this is probably considered 'commercial' work, so the regulations will be different from residential.
Answered By: Summer Wheatley - 12/2/2010
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-318
eTrustLogo