Search SEARCH

Having trouble with Six Sigma Project (Green Belt)!?

I am being trained for Lean Six Sigma Green Belt, and I am having a tough time grasping everything. In training, I need to complete a Green Belt Project. I need help coming up with ideas for Project. Back ground info on my job...I'm a digital printer in the Print Shop Dept. for my company. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Email me if we need to chat back and forth! TIA

Asked By: jerm2001ss - 2/3/2011
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
Quality control aspects can be applied to a lot of different functionality depending on whether you have enough data or an ability to estimate the data well and create a constructive population of data. Can you use a fictionalized company or is this a real project? Consider these ideas to spur your thinking although... More
Answered By: QueryJ - 2/3/2011
Additional Answers (2)
Identify waste streams, then control them to save money. Talk to your managers. Preferably the older ones with more time on the job. Often they will have ideas on where money is wasted. Remember control variation. Good luck.
Answered By: me here - 2/3/2011
 
Don't worry about this one,practice every day it will be easy to remember every point,analyzes and solves quality problems, brings in savings in terms of cost and time.The Six Sigma Green Belt certification is highly in demand.Misp will offer a good quality training.If you have an interest visit this site.
Source(s):
Answered By: Maddison - 2/21/2014
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-319
eTrustLogo