Search SEARCH

What were some of the main reasons for the decline of the Roman Empire?

What were some of the main reasons for the decline of the Roman Empire? Are there any warning signs for the decline of a civilization, and can a civilization reverse the process once it has started? Does technology have anything to do with decline? As we advance technologically, does this speed up the process of decline? How does the ancient Roman civilization compare with the modern American one of today?

Asked By: yummysoy - 2/7/2011
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
Well, the Roman empire was too big and covered too much land to control, the splitting of the empire into the eastern and western halves was the real beginning of the end for the west. Rome itself was an import nation and had virtually no goods to export(much like modern America) so they were spending Money faster than... More
Answered By: Christopher - 2/7/2011
Additional Answers (2)
Economy and technology have a lot to do with decline, as the Roman Empire got too big and expanded it's population but it's conquest stopped, it's the supply/demand chain which if you violate, the repercussions can be terrifying. Decline can only be stopped by change, if something's not working, change, America refuses... More
Answered By: Phillippe Collins - 2/7/2011
 
Can you define "decline?" Less territory? Fewer soldiers, or soldiers unable to win battles? Less economic productivity? Those kinds of things can be measured, at least in theory. Of those, only economic decline would apply to Rome, and there the evidence does not all point in one direction. The Roman Empire... More
Answered By: Jonathan - 2/8/2011
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-302
eTrustLogo