Search SEARCH

Soo, my parent's are moving cross country..i'm not, any tips?

I'm only 17 and will be until september. My dad's company did not get the contract they wanted, so he found another job in maryland (we live in colorado) it's quite a bit more money, so he took the job, and they are moving them out there for free. I'm going to college in august instate, so I can't go with them, and don't want to anyway. Technically I already moved out into my grandparent's house a few days ago, to save money (we live 50 miles from civilization) and work full time till college, when i'm getting my own apartment. oh my brother also lives with my grandma, he's 20, and is paying off a dui right now. my 28 year old brother also lives about 15 minutes from my grandparent's Anyone have any tips or things i should remember? honestly, i'm kinda scared they're leaving, but they are only a 2-3 hour plane ride if some emergency happens, and since my dad will be getting paid quite a bit more, he'll be able to send me a little money through our bank if i really desperately need it lol. but still...scared.....yeah.....any tips? i'm not living in a dorm because it's not required, i like my privacy and have several friends going to the same college, and most importantly it'll cost me 4500 for a whole year of rent and utilities, when the dorms cost 10,000 for 9 months.

Asked By: Maven Scientist™ - 3/2/2011
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
In your case you should have at least $500 in a savings account as a rainy day fund, i.e. your car needs brakes, somebody steals your books, you have to go to the hospital. Buy yourself one of those portable battery chargers in case you forget to turn off your lights or you're having battery problems. Either purchase a... More
Answered By: the_boy_toy - 3/2/2011
Additional Answers (1)
tips? Hmm... don't do drugs... uhh.... let's see... make sure to do your laundry every once in a while so you don't run out of clothes and end up having to wear a tuxedo to class one day and then people ask you if you have an internship interview today and then you have to admit, "No, I ran out of clean laundry... More
Answered By: Beavis Comeavis - 3/2/2011
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-302
eTrustLogo