Search SEARCH

Can someone help me with my CV, please??(english is my second language!!)?

English is my second language and i am aware that my cv is full of mistake, can you please help me to make the sentences more clear and professional in a correct English: CAREER OBJECTIVE Grab a position that allows me to use and improve my skills in the travel business. Looking for a company willing to grow up together. PROFILE • Exceptional ability to display a positive attitude with energy and enthusiasm toward assuming new roles and challenges • Exceedingly self-motivated and autonomous with consistent follow through. • Strong written and oral communications skills. Ability to use indifferently English, Spanish and Italian. • Remarkable organizational and planning skills with appropriate attention to detail. • Great team player, friendly and enthusiastic with exceptional customer service skills. • Quick-learner, used to adapt myself to different tasks • Solid ability to use the computer CAREER HISTORY RECEPTIONIST • Deal with reservations and cancellations by phone, e-mail, fax and face to face • Provide professional, hi-class and effective customer service to the guests • Audit the daily ledger to verify the totals and the balances that have been calculated during the day • Preparing restaurant and hotel revenue reports for the management • Check guests in and out, allocate rooms, hand keys out, prepare bills and take payment. • Handle foreign exchange MARKETING AND SALES COORDINATOR • Support the management in the development of sales & marketing plans for the new products launched in the market • Manage the sales office and support to the sales team • Arrange detailed proposals ready to be bidden to the clients • Keep the customer database up-to-date • Manage and settle interdepartmental issues (account, financial, bureaucratic and insurance issues) • Pro-actively management of day-to-day tasks related to clients’ requests MARKETING COORDINATOR (TRAINEE) • Manage relations with tourist agents, such as tour operators, travel agencies and hospitality companies by phone, e-mail, fax and face-to-face • Provide information and assistance to press and media interested to the product Italy • Organize workshops and events in collaboration with Italian companies and local boards operating in the hospitality and tourist business • Activity of front office LOGISTIC ASSISTANT (TRAINEE) • Logistic costs analysis in order to obtain a more efficient allocation of resources and improve the mark-up of the company in each transaction • Prepare clearance documents and others documentation for the delivery of the products to the clients • Processing and responding to customers’ orders and inquiries • Provide general support to warehouse department FINANCE ASSISTANT • Assist in the production, analysis and review of balance sheets and other financial accounting services • Assist in providing budgetary control and other financial information • Undertake and satisfactorily conclude audits and unplanned urgent work under the supervision of the Audit Officers RETAIL SUPERVISOR • Check-out operations • Maintain a high level of customer service and make sure that complaints from customers about products or staff are quickly resolved • Determine the layout of fittings and merchandise so that stock is presented as attractively as possible. • Monitor stock levels and place orders. • Coordinate and conduct stock takes, checking and listing merchandise and asset items such as cash registers, office computers and furniture • Keep and analyze records of sales figures and financial transactions, including cash, cheque and credit card transactions • Determine the price of stock, including old stock, which has been reduced to clear and take direct responsibility for the profitability of the store by making sure that the outlet achieves its sales targets and that wage costs are kept within budget. UNSKILLED WORKER • Loading and unloading trucks OTHER INFORMATION Saxophonist in an Orchestra I also taught myself to play the guitar. I enjoy to cook and create new dishes Football player at amateur level Regular gym-goer Regular traveller HUGE THANKS!!

Asked By: - 3/29/2011
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
Their is too much information on you CV... More
Answered By: k - 3/29/2011
Additional Answers (1)
blahhhhhhhhh, too long! blahhhhhhhhh!
Answered By: Nathan - 3/30/2011
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-218
eTrustLogo