Search SEARCH

Why do physically demanding jobs often get paid less than non-physically demanding jobs?

In the past I have worked as a housekeeper in hotels cleaning the hotel rooms. I worked my butt off every day and had to work a lot of weekends too. I now work as a receptionist in an office where I don't do a whole lot other than sit at my desk all day and I don't have to work weekends. I get paid quite a bit more in my current job though. Why does it seem that a lot of physically demanding jobs get paid less than easy desk jobs?

Asked By: - 10/13/2011
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
'Brain work' pays more than 'muscle work' because it requires some skill. Just about anyone can clean hotel rooms, it's not hard to find unskilled labor. But being a receptionist requires some skill. Plus they're looking for a certain type of person, because you represent the company, you're the first person people... More
Answered By: Mr. Smartypants - 10/13/2011
Additional Answers (3)
The reason is you are paid for your brian power not muscle power.
Answered By: Rosemary V - 10/13/2011
 
Because basically everybody can do the physically demanding jobs. Even somebody who cannot speak your language. Even the easy office jobs sometimes require some prerequisites and not everybody can do them. May it be language issues or just plain stupid people. That's my view on this. :)
Answered By: msudermann - 10/13/2011
 
Salaries are based on three factors. Rarity of the skill required to do a job, difficulty of the skill required to do a job and the amount of money the job makes for the employer... More
Answered By: peapers - 10/13/2011
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-301
eTrustLogo