Search SEARCH

What do you think is the most difficult profession?

For me, I would say a coroner. You might get a mutilated or decomposed corpse, a dead child, I don't how I would be able to go to bed at night after seeing that. Much respect to coroners, tough job but someones gotta do it. Blessing: My question is in English. I'm not the most articulate person so I don't word things in the best way. People like you make me feel insecure about that. C you next Tueday, darling. That's all I gotta say.

Asked By: laplanetesavauge54543 - 2/13/2012
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
I read somewhere that the highest occurance of depression in certain occupations are social workers and animal vets. Both occupations tend to attract people who care deeply about people or animals and they end up dealing with the worst human conditions (foster kids, abuse, homelessness, etc.) or having to euthanize... More
Answered By: kimkg - 2/14/2012
Additional Answers (5)
English, people! ENGLISH!!!!!
Answered By: Blessing - 2/13/2012
 
Hospital worker stress everyday.
Answered By: Joseph G - 2/13/2012
 
EMT's have a pretty tough job--and many of them are volunteer. My brother has had to scrape a woman's brains off the road and pick up her teeth while the family was literally driving over pieces of her brain tissue trying to get to where she was laying. She was the same age as our Mom. That's tough stuff to see. It... More
Answered By: probably a duck - 2/13/2012
 
No single job can claim to be the most diffcult, though some are easier than others. For example, it is easier to be a candy test-taster than it is to be a L.A. cop assigned to a bad neighborhood.
Answered By: Horkbajir37 - 2/13/2012
 
I have read that air traffic controllers have the most stressful job because so many lives are in their hands. By the way, your question is expressed very well. Blessing's reply doesn't fit at all.
Answered By: Lillybelle - 2/14/2012
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-307
eTrustLogo