Search SEARCH

What jobs is most similar to being a pilot?

Like a air traffic controler or flight dispatchers and planners. I'm sorry if I offended someone, I was meaning like not traveling as much(being away from home) and a job that have a lot to do with airplanes and aviation related stuff

Asked By: - 8/18/2012
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
Air traffic controller would require a similar level of training and probably a degree. It is hard and stressful and a great deal of responsibility so in those terms quite similar to being a pilot... More
Answered By: Captain - 8/19/2012
Additional Answers (7)
Copilot
Answered By: runner1 - 8/18/2012
 
BUS DRIVER :D
Source(s):
Answered By: Justin - 8/18/2012
 
Yup Yup, my father always say he's a bus driver lol, and he flies AirBUS Haha
Answered By: Wang - 8/18/2012
 
Sitting in front of a monitor at a remote location, controlling the flight of a Stealth Drone ten thousand miles away above Jihadidallahadad.
Answered By: Twatusay - 8/18/2012
 
Command pilot for a rocket for astronauts
Answered By: Josh - 8/18/2012
 
a copilot is actually a fully licensed commercial pilot, the only reason he doesnt fly in the captain seat is because that company requires more seinority and flight time to fill that position. Let me guess, you like aviation and you wanna be around planes but your too lazy to want to take the time to become a pilot... More
Source(s):
Answered By: Cameron - 8/18/2012
 
Dispatcher. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dispatcher#Airline_or_Aircraft_dispatchers
Source(s):
Answered By: Paul - 8/18/2012
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-212
eTrustLogo