Search SEARCH

what kind of positions do they offer for graphic design when i get a job?

i know that there's in-house design which works with one variety of art. i know that there's freelancing - doing your own thing i know that there's graphic design firm, which would be a company that specializes in design. Other companies go to these firms for all their design work. It is usually recommended for people who just graduated and are not sure which aspect of design interests them to work at a design firm, because you can experience a variety of design genres like print, web, motion, branding & identity through the many projects the firm receives from various clients. are there any more? please help thanks!

Asked By: - 10/26/2012
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
Design/Creative Directors... More
Answered By: Aida - 10/26/2012
Additional Answers (2)
Just to clarify your definitions... More
Answered By: Tim D - 10/27/2012
 
There are also Graphic Design Hubs ---- a center that does day to day design work for hundreds of companies. Hubs come out of companies firing there graphic design departments and simply farming out all their work to the Hub... More
Answered By: REXS - 10/28/2012
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-208
eTrustLogo