Search SEARCH

questions for a us army officer please?

I want to become a Delta Force operator eventually while im on active duty. here are my questions can i train with the Russian Spestnaz Gru to learn Systema Spestnaz? and is the training similar to modern army combatives? ( similarly organized? ) am i allowed to train with the russians? I want to open up a martial arts school that teaches combatives and possibly systema, is this how combatives is really organized? ( taken from wikipedia ) Combatives Train the Trainer – Skill level 1: a 40-hour, one week course. It is tailored for developing the instructor base necessary to get basic combatives to every soldier. Students learn to teach the techniques of basic combatives. The Army's goal is to have one skill level 1 trainer per platoon. Combatives Train the Trainer – Skill level 2: an 80-hour, two-week course that builds on the skills introduced in the basic course. It is tailored to teach the more advanced techniques which illuminate why the basic techniques are performed as they are as well as the teaching philosophy/methodology of the program. The Army's goal is to have one skill level 2 trainer per company. Combatives Train the Trainer – Skill level 3: a 160-hour, four-week course that builds on the skills taught in the previous two courses. It is designed to take the skills that have been until now been stand alone, and integrate them into unit-level training. The Army's goal is to have one skill level 3 trainer per battalion. Combatives Train the Trainer – Skill level 4: a 160-hour, four week course designed to provide master trainers. The Army's goal is to have one skill level 4 trainer per brigade. I want to become an army ranger ( 75th ranger regiment ) and a green beret, is this correct? To become a green beret, i have to do SFAS and then do a special skill course to actually get assigned to a special forces group, and is the training 6-12 months? and to become an army ranger ( 75th ranger ) do i do Ranger Assessment and Selection ( the 8 week course ) or ranger school ( the 61 day course )? i want to be both Special Forces ( Green Beret ) and Ranger ( 75th ranger ) qualified, is this information correct? By the time i complete SFAS, I will get a high enough security clearance that i can request a job change from a Military Police Officer to an intelligence officer? is that possible? I know i have to have an insane level security clearance to become an intelligence officer. I know for a fact it is realistic for me to start off as a military police officer. I know Military Police have a MEDIUM LEVEL security clearance. Is it true that for a military police officer I START AT FIRST LT.? ( first lieutenant )? is it true for an army officer in general that i start at lieutenant? How long is SOCP ( special operations combatives ) after i complete all four level combatives courses? After i become BOTH Green Beret and Army Ranger qualified will i be fit enough to train with the Naval Special Warfare Development Group or the Russian Spestnaz Gru? After i complete spestnaz training i want to become delta force. I want to spend a TOTAL OF 8-10 YEARS IN THE ARMY ACTIVE DUTY. I am preparing for Ranger training now and i will work out in the gym in college, because i heard from my recruiter that some Delta Operators have been in the Green Berets or the Rangers for 10-15 years. I will have that equivalent if i start preparing now. what martial art does the British SAS and the Polish GROM use? if they dont let me train with the Spestnaz? I want to open up my own martial arts school eventually, and these two alternatives are my backups if they dont let me train with the Russians. Will i advance quicker if i take a foreign language in college, have martial arts experience, and be special forces qualified? In about 9 years in the army, with the above qualifications, about what rank will i be? I know my first two promotions always go really fast, about how much do these ranks get paid per year with a PHD in criminal justice after i transfer to the Green Berets Reserve after 9 years? Lt. Colonel Colonel 1 star general 2 star general 3 star general 4 star general ( my life goal ) thanks for answering my questions

Asked By: Nick - 12/17/2012
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
Wow....just f-ing wow. You, sir, shall never make it. You can't even figure out how to look up the current pay for a person in the military...and expect that you'll get into Delta? Seriously? I somehow doubt you'll make it past boot camp.
Answered By: dan h - 12/17/2012
Additional Answers (2)
You probably have a better chance at being the first American Astronaut to land on Mars...than having any of that plan happen...seriously...
Source(s):
Answered By: Wine, wine U dirty skunk - 12/17/2012
 
I suggest you start by learning to lay off the meth.
Answered By: Armed with Inkstick - 12/17/2012
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-219
eTrustLogo