Search SEARCH

is a medical assistant per diem position a good idea?

so ill be starting my per diem medical assistant job soon... so i been looking for a medical assistant job for a while now and cant really find anything. so i just decided to take this offer but im not sure if this job will last or how does it work?

Asked By: Jessica Alcaraz - 2/3/2013
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
If it were me, I'd take it to get experience and to gain contacts. If you work out well, then when a full time job opening comes up, make sure you are first on the list... More
Answered By: Simpson G - 2/4/2013
Additional Answers (1)
Well, its better than no job. They call you when they need you, and you will not be able to decline much (the job should have parameters for how many call ins you can decline). Its flu season so you may get a lot of shifts; if its not busy, then no shifts. There are no guarantees.
Source(s):
Answered By: Diane A - 2/3/2013
 

Other Career Questions

What is your current job? Why did you choose this job? What do you enjoy about your job? What do you dislike about your job? What would be your perfect job? Would you rather have this j...
3 answers - Asked By: drop pants not bombs!.♥ - 3/2/2010
Where are the jobs? Is productivity and globalization creating a permanent “recession” of jobs? My main issue is I am doing a paper for school and have no idea where to begin. I was hoping suggestions...
4 answers - Asked By: bayebd24【ツ】 - 11/21/2007
Hi ok im 19 and about to start college to do an acess course into a university. Ive been browsing through all the courses and im tottaly stuck! I thought politics but im scared ill end up with some r...
1 answers - Asked By: roseparkerly - 1/26/2009

Content is not owned or controlled by Monster. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Best-Paying Work-from-Home Jobs Article Rating
It’s easier than ever to work from home. Of course, not every job is a mobile job, and some companies aren’t interested in having their employees work from home.
2013 Marketing Jobs Outlook Article Rating
The US may be facing another year of anemic hiring overall, but that won't be the case in the high-orbit world of multichannel, digital media marketing.
For Employers: Post Jobs | Search Resumes | Advertise
About Monster | Work for Monster | Advertise with Us | AdChoices | Partner with Us | Investor Relations | Social Media
Terms of Use | Privacy Center | Accessibility Center | Help | Security | Contact Us | Sitemap | Mobile
©2014 Monster - All Rights Reserved U.S. Patents No. 5,832,497; 7,599,930 B1; 7,827,125 and 7,836,060 MWW - Looking for Monster Cable? - V: 2014.1.40.24-218
eTrustLogo