Search SEARCH

Phlebotomist Interview - Job Questions & Answers

Sort by:

Any tips on what I should say for the typical interview q's. Any job specific questions I should look out for. The position is Medical Assistant/Phlebotomist
1 answers - Asked By: ilxvebeingme - 3/11/2009
Starting to call me.ireally need the money but I'm, afraid if I, tell them Im, pregnant they won't, hire me
1 answers - Asked By: - 1/23/2012
When having a interview for a phlebotomy job if asked if you couldn't find a vein what would you do?
1 answers - Asked By: grace l - 3/28/2013
I went on 3 interviews for this job at the hospital for a phlebotomist position. I was really excited because I am the first person from my class to have a interview. Anyway all 3 of my interviewers t...
1 answers - Asked By: trey - 5/19/2009
I have a job interview with someone at The Blood Center in Slidell, LA next week and before I go I wanted to know how much money phlebotomist there make. If anyone knows please let me know. =)
1 answers - Asked By: Amanda C - 7/22/2007
Hello; I am a certified phlebotomist, i took the test August 2012 and passed the test. The only thing is that before I took the test I never did a clinical. Well months later I was able to land a clin...
2 answers - Asked By: EMOdOll - 6/17/2013
My husband is a foreign medical graduate and didn't get a match this year. What kind of a job can he do in the meantime to pay the bills while he waits to apply for the match again? He's tried resea...
3 answers - Asked By: corianne2003 - 7/27/2007
When I was 12, I got charged with terroristic threats. Served probation for 2 years. It's been 9 years and never had anymore run in's with the law at all. It was something that blew out of proportion ...
1 answers - Asked By: - 3/4/2010
Okay i have a interview for a registration clerk but im a lisenced phlebotomist. i really want the job because i dont have a job at all just volunteer, but i dont want the interview people to think i ...
1 answers - Asked By: - 5/18/2013
Best answer 10 points im almost a phlebotomist and also how was the state exam? is it easy as they say? thanks to the people who actually responded good to you little kids who answered immaturely ...
5 answers - Asked By: thompson1990 - 6/3/2009
I recently received my certification. I was wondering how I could go about looking for employment? I've checked several sites online with no luck. I live in NYC so I know theres work out there , I jus...
1 answers - Asked By: Andy F - 1/17/2013
Okay, so my mother is looking for a career change and she would really like to get her foot in the door at a hospital. On of the ideas we came up with was for her to be a phlebotomist. Problem is, we ...
3 answers - Asked By: Life Is Illusive - 8/30/2009
1 answers - Asked By: - 9/11/2013
Weight loss counselor/also performing phlebotomy with it; substitute teaching high school; working for some friends at their coffee cafe; or doing paramedical exams as an independant contractor? Righ...
2 answers - Asked By: gentle understanding - 11/29/2007
2 answers - Asked By: Dave K - 6/27/2008
I have been searching for a phlebotomy job for two months now. I have tried every possible thing I can think of but I just can't find a job let alone get in for an interview. I was top of my class and...
1 answers - Asked By: arthompson0705 - 12/12/2007
I just moved and I have already applied for 20+ hospital jobs. I realize it is a hard economy, but I really want them to at least consider me enough for an interview. I don't have a degree so I am j...
1 answers - Asked By: - 7/19/2011
3 answers - Asked By: xoxoxo - 1/17/2008
My friend hooked me up with a phlebotomist job at a hospital, I passed the interview, I passed the physical test, my labs are good, PPD good, etc. I'm just waiting on the doctor to approve of my medic...
4 answers - Asked By: - 1/11/2011
2 answers - Asked By: - 1/24/2013